Sunday, July 10, 2016

17:00-19:30 Opening Registration Desk

19:00-21:30 Welcome reception

Monday, July 11, 2016

8:45-9:00 Opening Ceremony

9:00-10:00 Plenary talk

Baba Vemuri, “Efficient Recursive Algorithms for Statistical Analysis of Manifold-valued Data.”

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-12:30 Poster session – I

Session chair: Scott Acton

· P1.1. Yu Mao, Gene Cheung, Chia-Wen Lin, and Yusheng Ji, “Image Classifier Learning from Noisy Labels via Generalized Graph Smoothness Priors.”

· P1.2. Tong Wu, Prudhvi Gurram, Raghuveer Rao, and Waheed Bajwa, “Clustering-Aware Structure-Constrained Low-Rank Representation Model for Learning Human Action Attributes.”

· P1.3. Ioana Ilea, Lionel Bombrun, Christian Germain, and Yannick Berthoumieu, “Texture Image Classification with Riemannian Fisher Vectors Issued from a Laplacian Model.”

· P1.4. Ipek Baz, Erdem Yoruk, and Mujdat Cetin, “Context-Aware Hybrid Classification System for Fine-Grained Retail Product Recognition.”

· P1.5. Antonio Quintero-Rincon, Jorge Prendes, Marcelo Pereyra, Hadj Batatia, and Marcelo Risk, “Multivariate Bayesian Classification of Epilepsy EEG Signals.”

· P1.6. Abdul Rahman Abdul Ghani and Hasan Al Marzouqi, “Efficient Neural Network Training using Curvelet Features.”

· P1.7. Rituparna Sarkar, Andrea Vaccari, and Scott T. Acton, “SSPARED: Saliency and Sparse Code Analysis for Rare Event Detection in Video.”

· P1.8. Kyle Stephens and Adrian Bors, “Grouping Multi-vector Streaklines for Human Activity Identification.”

· P1.9. Jordan Frecon, Nelly Pustelnik, Herwig Wendt, Laurent Condat, and Patrice Abry, “Multifractal-based Textur Segmentation using Variational Procedure.”

· P1.10. Ziv Yavo, Joseph Francos, Ignacio Santamaría, and Louis Scharf, “Estimating the Mean Manifold of a Deformabl Object from Noisy Observations.”

· P1.11. Mehmet Pilanci and Elif Vural, “Domain Adaptation via Transferring Spectral Properties of Label Functions on Graphs.”

· P1.12. Michel Berthier, Saadallah El Asmar, and Carl Frelicot, “Binary Codes K-modes Clustering for HSI Segmentation.”

· P1.13. Yashas Rai, Patrick Le Callet, and Gene Cheung, “Quantifying the Relation between Perceived Interest and Visua Salience during Free Viewing using Trellis based Optimization.”

· P1.14. Yang-Ting Chou, Xiao Lu, and Jar-Ferr Yang, “Census Regression Classification for Face Recognition Against Different Variations.”

· P1.15. Wu-Ja Lin, “Two-Class Clustering of Nonlinearly Separable Data by using Shape-Specific Points.”

· P1.16. Alessandro Bruno, Luca Greco, and Marco La Cascia, “Views Selection for SIFT based Object Modeling an Recognition.”

· P1.17. Gee-Sern Hsu and Chun-Wei Chiu, “A Comparison Study on Real-time Tracking Motorcycle License Plates.”

12:30-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-15:20 Invited oral session: Manifolds & Low-dimensional Models – I

Session chair: Pascal Frossard

· 14:00-14:40 Michael Bronstein, “Geometric Deep Learning.”

· 14:40-15:20 Xavier Pennec, “Riemannian and affine Structures for Statistics on Shapes and Deformations in Computational Anatomy.”

15:20-15:50 Coffee break

15:50-17:50 Invited oral session: Manifolds & Low-dimensional Models – II

Session chair: Pascal Frossard

· 15:50-16:30 Anuj Srivastava, “Elastic Riemannian Frameworks for High-Dimensional Signal Processing.”

· 16:30-17:10 Michael B. Wakin, “Subspace Approximations on the Continuum.”

· 17:10-17:50 Tülay Adalı, “Data Fusion Using Source Separation: Role of Diversity.”

18:15 Departure for the Banquet

18:30-23:00 Banquet

Tuesday, July 12, 2016

9:00-10:00 Plenary talk

Pierre Vandergheynst, “Sampling, Inference and Clustering for Data on Graphs.”

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-12:30 Poster session – II

Session chair: Frédéric Dufaux

· P2.1. Rodrigo Cerqueira Gonzalez Pena, Xavier Bresson, and Pierre Vandergheynst, “Source Localization on Graphs via l1 Recovery and Spectral Graph Theory.”

· P2.2. Emin Zerman, Giuseppe Valenzise, and Frederic Dufaux, “A Dual Modulation Algorithm for Accurate Reproduction o High Dynamic Range Video.”

· P2.3. Brendt Wohlberg, “Convolutional Sparse Representations as an Image Model for Impulse Noise Restoration.”

· P2.4. Moctar Mounirou Arouna, Stefano Frambati, Sebastien Guillon, Yannick Berthoumieu, and Marc Donias, “Seismi Horizo and Pseudo-Geological Time Extraction based on a Riemannian Geodesic Search.”

· P2.5. Xuehang Zheng, Zening Lu, Saiprasad Ravishankar, Yong Long, and Jeffrey A. Fessler, “Low Dose CT Image Reconstruction with Learned Sparsifying Transform.”

· P2.6. Moussa Sofiane Karoui, Issam Boukerch, and Khelifa Djerriri, “Joint Spatial Variables Nonnegative Matrix Factorization using Constrained Gradient Method to Pansharpen Multspectral Images.”

· P2.7. Subhayan Mukherjee, Irene Cheng, Ram Mohana Reddy Guddeti, and Anup Basu, “Entropy-Difference based Stere Error Detection.”

· P2.8. Mireille El Gheche, Jean-Francois Aujol, Yannick Berthoumieu, Charles-Alban Deledalle, and Ronan Fablet, “Textur Synthesis guided by a Low-Resolution Image.”

· P2.9. Elad Yarkony, Yuliy Baryshnikov, and Yoram Bresler, “Rang-Space based Identification of Parametric Linear Systems.”

· P2.10. Woon-Sung Park and Munchurl Kim, “CNN-based In-Loop Filtering for Coding Efficiency Improvement.”

· P2.11. Chengcai Leng, Zhen
Chen, Guorong Cai, Dongdong Yu, Irene Cheng, Zhihui Xiong, Jie Tian, and Anup Basu, “Total Variation
Constrained Graph Regularized NMF for Medical Image Registration.”

· P2.12. Alhussein Fawzi, Horst Samulowitz, Deepak Turaga and Pascal Frossard, “Image Inpainting through Neural Networks Hallucinations.”

· P2.13. Tomohiro Takahashi, Katsumi Konishi, Kazunori Uruma, and Toshihiro Furukawa, “Adaptive Image Inpaintin Algorith based on Generalized Principal Component Analysis.”

· P2.14. Mei Kodama, “A Cached Video Content Management Method with Priority Estimation according to the Conten Property in VCDS-MQ with Scalable Data.”

· P2.15. Du Liu and Markus Flierl, “Video Coding using Multi-Reference Motion-Adaptive Transforms based on Graphs.”

· P2.16. Jieun Lee and Yoonsik Choe, “Low Rank Matrix Recovery via Augmented Lagrange Multiplier with Nonconvex Minimization.”

· P2.17. Gwang-Young Youm, Sung-Ho Bae, and Munchurl Kim, “Image Super-Resolution based on Convolution Neural Networks using Multi-Channel Input.”

· P2.18. Marc-Michel Rohé, Roch Molléro, Maxime Sermesant, and Xavier Pennec, “Highly Reduced Model of the Cardiac Function for Fast Simulation.”

12:30-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-15:20 Special session: Dictionary Learning Methods for Computational Imaging – I

Session chairs: Saiprasad Ravishankar and Brendt Wohlberg

· 14:00-14:40 Yitian Shao and Yon Visell, “Learning Parts of Touch in the Whole Hand with Sparse Dictionary Learning.”

· 14:40-15:20 Qiqin Dai, Emeline Pouyet, Oliver Cossairt, Marc Walton, Francesca Casadio, and Aggelos Katsaggelos, “X-RAY Fluorescence Image Super-resolution using Dictionary Learning.”

15:20-15:50 Coffee break

15:50-17:10 Special session: Dictionary Learning Methods for Computational Imaging – II

Session chairs: Saiprasad Ravishankar and Brendt Wohlberg

· 15:50-16:30 Saiprasad Ravishankar, Brian E. Moore, Raj Rao Nadakuditi, and Jeffrey A. Fessler, “LASSI: A Low-Rank a Adaptive Sparse Signal Model for Highly Accelerated Dynamic Imaging.”

· 16:30-17:10 Arvind Balachandrasekaran, Gregory Ongie, and Mathews Jacob, “Superresolution Imaging using Piecewise Smooth Image Models.”